TRUCK SPORT UK

SHOW TRUCK RESULTS 

CONVOY IN THE PARK AUGUST 2019

Congratulations to all the Show Trucks that came to Donington Park! 

Truck of the Show

JUD 635 - PHILIP JUDGE

 

Best Owner Operator Truck (Sole Trader)

3rd B9 SWO – Sworders

2nd V8 BCT - Ben Crosby

1st GX66 FUJ - Treacle Transport

 

Best Company Owned Truck

3rd DY15 EBM - Greyroads Ltd

2nd S40 DKB – D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd

1st JUD 635 Philip Judge

 

Best Super Truck

3rd X800 MAP - M A Ponsonby

2nd B19 XXF Neil Yates Recovery

1st JUD 635 Philip Judge

 

Best New Truck

3rd MX19 FVL - Green Group

2nd S40 DKB - D K Bransley & Sons Ltd

1st MR11 ABH - ABH of Mansfield

 

Best Senior Truck

3rd CX05 CFM - Colin Earthworks

2nd F11 DKB - D K Bransley & Sons Ltd

1st V80 JJT J Joyce Transport

 

Best Scania Working Truck

3rd VB65 MAP - M A Ponsonby

2nd GX66 FUJ - Treacle Transport

1st JUD 635 - Phil Judge

 

Best Volvo Working truck

3rd S40 DKB – D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd

2nd AL18 ALT

1st M11 BTJ - BT Jones

 

Best DAF Working Truck

3rd TN66 DAF – Graham Poole Transport

2nd LV15 HET - HET

1st MR11 ABH - ABH of Mansfield

 

Best MAN Working Truck

3rd S123 POR - S Porretta

2nd V8 TGX - Lowfield Haulage

1st GIG 6560 – Lowfield Haulage

 

Best Iveco Working Truck

3rd BN14 WUX B L Trigg Haulage

2nd FJ16 HWX - Baxter Haulage

1st S22 5RT – Rogers UK Transport

 

Best Renault Working Truck

3rd YX19 NHE - Josh Punchard

2nd RS19 DGD - David G Davies 

1st J2 STS - Sargents Trucking Service

 

Best Mercedes Working Truck

3rd NK66 LML - Dowse of Richmond

2nd YJ16 ZPM - The Green Company

1st GA14 JAM - Wilkin & Son

 

Best of the Rest Working Truck

3rd BN68 GDJ - JI Cox

2nd MK68 LIJ - PW Wilcox

1st MX19 FVL - Green Group

 

Best Recovery Truck

3rd R400 RSR – RS Recovery

2nd B19 NYR - NYR Recovery

1st J30 DFR - Frank Ratliff

 

Best Specialised Vehicle

3rd DX67 JAU - Punchards

2nd GK16 KTC - Swain

1st VB65 - M A Ponsonby

 

Best Rigid Truck

3rd GA14 JAM - Wilkin & Sons

2nd JUD 635 - Philip Judge

1st M11 BTJ – B T Jones

 

Best Light Commercial Vehicle up to 7.5 Ton

3rd RS68 TEC - RS Recovery

2nd T666 CWT - CWT Group

1st R19 TYR - Eagle Tyres

 

Best American Truck

3rd L900 KNE

2nd B19 NYR - Recovery

1st KT54 WZM - Graham Poole Transport

 

Best Vintage Truck

3rd TYO 690 - In Transit Transport

2nd HMF7 66N - M A Ponsoby Ltd

1st PKR 668G - North Shrophsire Transport

 

Best Classic Restored Truck

3rd N153 MBX - Wansbeck Plant

2nd L536 KNK - J Cole

1st T362 KAO - Geoff Dood Transport

 

Best Custom Truck

3rd JUD 365 Phil Judge

2nd BO55 HET - HET

1st B19 XXF - Neil Yates

 

Best Semi Custom Truck

3rd GX66 FUJ - Treacles Transport

2nd R500 - Josh Herbert

1st AL18 ALT

 

Best Cab Interior

3rd BO55 HET - HET 

2nd B19 XXF - Neil Yates Recovery

1st M11 BTJ - BT Jones

 

Best Small Fleet up to 4 Trucks

3rd Calcutt & Sons

2nd M D Key Transport

1st D K Barnsley

 

Best Fleet 5 or more Trucks

3rd Hawkins Logistics

2nd J N Key Logisitcs Ltd 

1st M A Ponsonby Ltd 

CONVOY IN THE PARK JULY 2018

Congratulations to all the Show Trucks that came to Donington Park! 

Truck of the Show

Paul Cecil L600 CEC

 

Best Owner Operator Truck (Sole Trader)

3rd B9 SWO – Sworders

2nd CV61 LLS – C V Gill

1st V888 TTS – Treacle’s Transport Services

 

Best Company Owned Truck

3rd S40 DKB – D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd

2nd N111 HFF – P J Lee & Sons

1st L600 CEC – B H Cecil

 

Best Super Truck

3rd T16 WMB - WMB

2nd L600 CEC – BH Cecil

1st TN66 DAF – Graham Poole Transport

 

Best New Truck

3rd PO18 MUW – Steve Pope & Son

2nd CS18 MJS – MJS

1st CV61 LLS – C V Gill

 

Best Senior Truck

3rd B9 SWO – Sworders

2nd V80 JJT – J Joyce

1st L600 CEC – B H Cecil

 

Best Scania Working Truck

3rd PO18 MOV – Fagan & Whalley

2nd V888 TTS – Treacle’s Transport Services Ltd

1st AT18 ROW – Rowells Transport

 

Best Volvo Working truck

3rd S40 DKB – D K Barnsley & Sons Ltd

2nd M11 BTJ – BT Jones & Sons

1st N111 HFF – P J Lee & Sons

 

Best DAF Working Truck

3rd TN66 DAF – Graham Poole Transport

2nd CV61 LLS – C V Gill

1st L600 CCEC – B H Cecil

 

Best MAN Working Truck

3rd GIG 2005 – Lowfield Haulage

2nd AL14 KEL – Graham Poole Transport

1st V8 TGX – Lowfield Haulage

 

Best Iveco Working Truck

3rd V2 SDT – Stuart Deeley Transport

2nd BN14 WUX – B L Trigg Haulage Ltd

1st R23 SRT – Rogers UK Transport

 

Best Renault Working Truck

3rd B19 TST – Tony Stramer Transport

2nd FG18 HZH – Freelance UK Ltd

1st LJ16 EGV – Tony Stramer Transport

 

Best Mercedes Working Truck

3rd BV16 GJE – In Transit Transport Services

2nd YJ16 ZPM – Green Grp Logistics Ltd

1st T1 GFS – Griffin Freight Services

 

Best of the Rest Working Truck

3rd DG08 BEY – Doug Gobey Transport

2nd T1 GFS – Griffin Freight Services Ltd

1st M11 BTJ – BT Jones & Sons Ltd

 

Best Recovery Truck

3rd R400 RSR – RS Recovery

2nd HW13 BGX – Lantern Recovery Specialists

1st RA17 TWO – Roy’s Autos

 

Best Specialised Vehicle

3rd Y800 MAP – M A Ponsonby Ltd

2nd MX56 NBZ – J Joyce

1st GK16 KTC – Swain

 

Best Rigid Truck

3rd MF12 NVT – Calcutt & Son

2nd NK66 LML – Dowes of Richmond

1st M11 BTJ – B T Jones

 

Best Light Commercial Vehicle up to 7.5 Ton

3rd HO53 SUK – Central Hydraulics

2nd CX64 YZC – Grangefield Commercials

1st T666  CWT – CWT Car & Commercial

 

Best American Truck

3rd 648 FOX – Fox Owmby

2nd K4 DOD – KM Commercials

1st KT54 WZM – Graham Poole

 

Best Vintage Truck

3rd GAX 399C – Fred Sherwood

2nd 648 FOX – Fox Owmby

1st HMF 766N – M A Ponsonby Ltd

 

Best Classic Restored Truck

3rd E14 TWO – Somer Scales

2nd G355 GBO – L Lloyd Jones & Son

1st LBS 141R – Charles Russell

 

Best Custom Truck

3rd T1 GFS – Griffin Freight

2nd SL62 XAO – EW Gardner

1st TN66 DAF – Graham Poole Transport

 

Best Semi Custom Truck

3rd M11 BTJ – B T Jones

2nd D6 HRD – H d Ricketts

1st N111 HFF – PJ Lee & Sons

 

Best Cab Interior

3rd AL14 KEL – Graham Poole Transport

2nd GN16 FFY – KC Transport

1st SL62 XAO – E W Gardner

 

Best Small Fleet up to 4 Trucks

3rd Grangefield Commercial

2nd D K Barnsley

1st Rowells Transport

 

Best Fleet 5 or more Trucks

3rd Barry Proctor

2nd H D Hicketts

1st M A Ponsbuty

BRANDS HATCH MARCH 2017

Congratulations to all the Show Trucks that came to Brands Hatch!
 
Best Owner Driver
1. GL61 AWX - Ricky Richardson
2. FH04 VOL - Steve Redford
3. PO12 ZPD - Penfold Haulage
Best Company Owned
1. TN10 NUT - Tom Nutt
2. T66 DAF - Graham Poole
3. KS16 XKN - Charlie Doyle
Best Recovery or Special Types
1. VD12 LRS - Lantern Recovery
2. HBA 584Y - NY Recovery 
3. CA57 TOW - Cedars Assist
 
Best Rigid Truck
1. WR65 JRU - Matthew James Removal
2. LK15 EUE - S Clarke & Sons
3. KD10 HAY - K Drury
Best Light Commercial
1. HBA 548Y - NY Recovery
2. NA15 YMS - MA Fradgley
3. GK17 MRU - Ferns Surfacing

Best Semi Custom
1. TN10 NUT - Tom Nutt
2. F12 NOR - Ian North
3. DX06 GJU - Geoff Jones
Best Custom
1. KS16 XKN - Charlie Doyle
2. TN66 DAF - Graham Poole
3. AL14 KEL - Graham Poole
Best Interior
1. AL14 KEL - Graham Poole
2. TN10 NUT- Tom Nutt
3. Y383 CLJ KC Transport
 
Best Classic/Restored
1. B16 ERB - Herbert & Son
2. NAM 189 - Dan Cleaver
3. M18 DCG - DC Griffin
 
Best American
1. KT54 WZM - Graham Poole
 
Best Working Fleet
Daz Tran
Best Truck in Show
1. TN10 NUT - Tom Nutt
2. TN66 DAF - Graham Poole
3. B16 ERB - Herbert & Son

 

PEMBREY APRIL 2017

Congratulations to all the Show Trucks that came to Pembrey!
Best Truck in Show
1. TN66 DAF - Graham Poole
2. TN10 NUT - Tom Nutt
3. M10 BTJ BT Jones
Best Working Fleet
1. Mervyn Thomas
2. Bryan Alexander
Best Company Owned
1. T66 DAF - Graham Poole
2. TN10 NUT - Tom Nutt
3. SR65 TMR Tony M Rees
Best American
1. KT54 WZM - Graham Poole
Best Recovery or Special Types
1. M600 RYD J McCarthy
2. SK60 GWV GW Recovery
3. RX12 AXW Bryan Alexander
 
Best Rigid Truck
1. M10 BTJ BT Jones
2. P8 PBE PBE Fuel
3. M11 BTJ BT Jones
Best Light Commercial
1. TN11 NUT Tom Nutt
Best Custom
1. TN66 DAF - Graham Poole
2. M11 BTJ BT Jones

Best Semi Custom
1. TN10 NUT - Tom Nutt
2. SR65 TMR Tony M Rees
3. DX06 GJU Geoff Jones
Best Interior
1. M11 BTJ BT Jones
2. KT54 WZM Graham Poole
3. TN10 NUT Tom Nutt

THRUXTON JUNE 2017

Congratulations to all the Show Trucks that came to Thruxton!
Best Truck in Show
1. YI00 5GS J Godfrey
2. HX17 OEO H J Cole
3. F585 FTA James Voysey
Best Working Fleet
1. Darren Moore
2. Harris Transport
3. AFS Haulage Ltd.
Best Classic/Vintage Truck
1. F585 FTA James Voysey
2. C243 OHH A W Jenkins
3. CBJ I3GY Harris Transport
Best Company Owned
1. WT15 TUU RT Keedwell
2. EU14 P50 IPL
3. GN63 FBO MJ Abbot
Owner Driver
1. Y80 MTW Micheal White
2. HX17 OFD Sean Gladstone
3. RT55 EEE Richard Jesse
Best Recovery or Special Types
1. MC03 TOW MC Cormick Recovery
Best Rigid Truck
1. HX17 OEO HJ Cole
2. W17 WXG Raymond Brown
3. WX17 VSM Morris Transport
Best Light Commercial
1. HITCC Andover Patto Cnt.
2. TN11 NUT Tom Nutt
3. SC08 TEB Breodmore Commercials
Best Custom
1. Y100 JGS J Godfrey
2. V80 DAT Danabb Transport
3. GH05 FMT Charlie Doyle

Best Semi Custom
1. TN10 NUT Tom Nutt
2. F12 NOR Ian North
3. DX06 GJU Geoff Jones
Best Interior
1. Y100 JGS J Godfrey
2. Y383 CLJ KC Transport
3. GH05 FMT Charlie Doyle

DONINGTON JULY 2017

Congratulations to all the Show Trucks that came to Convoy in the Park at Donington!

Best Company
3rd Y80 PSL – Pollock
2nd YJ16 ZPM – The Green Group
1st HU11 SEE – Andy Hulse Transport

Best Daf
3rd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
2nd S30 PHT – Paul Hinchcliffe
1st HU11 SEE – Andy Hulse Transport

Best American
3rd K900 CST – Clive Shaw Trucking
2nd KT54 WZM – Graham Poole
1st K4 DOD – KM Commercial

Best Volvo
3rd MB16 TCW – T C Wilson
2nd FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport
1st Y80 PSL – Pollock

Best Mercedes
3rd YE16 CNX – Green Group
2nd T1 GFS – Griffin Freight Services
1st YJ16 ZPM – The Green Group

Best MAN
3rd GIG 2005 – Lowfield Haulage
2nd MU17 UGF – Baxters
1st GIG 6560 – Lowfield Haulage

Super Truck
3rd L19 WHW – WH Malcolm
2nd V8 GNC – Coles & Sons
1st FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport

Best Cab Interior
3rd S30 PHT – Paul Hinchliffe
2nd KT54 WZM – Graham Poole
1st FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport

Best Semi Custom Truck
3rd HU11 SEE – Andy Hulse Transport
2nd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
1st V80 PSL – Pollock

Best Custom Truck
3rd TR15 TAN – T S Lee & Sons
2nd FH16 JGR – Richardson Transport
1st V8 GNC – Coles & Sons

Best Of The Rest
3rd V8 BCT – AIM Commercial
2nd T1 GFS – Griffin Freight Services
1st W10 DER – Mike Roberts Transport

Special Types Vehicle
3rd BT17 MOV – Midland Machines
2nd MX56 NBZ – J Joyce
1st GG14 MAP – M A Ponsonby

Best Iveco Truck
3rd 25 ATS – ATS Logistics
2nd FJ16 HWX – James Baxter Haulage
1st M4 RLK – Mark Wilmott Transport

Best Senior Truck
3rd GG14 MAP – M A Ponsonby
2nd V8 GNC – Coles & Son
1st P17 ATE – Sharp Transport

Best Light Commercial
3rd JB11 ROW – Burrow Fabrication
2nd HO53 SUK – Central Hydraulics UK Ltd
1st Y1 REY – Reyland Car Sales

Best Recovery Truck
3rd KX65 OTZ – CMG
2nd M666 TOW – Coach Aid
1st Y1 Rey – Reyland Car Sales

Best Vintage Truck
3rd GNS 379N – Ian Craig Haulage
2nd LBS 140K – Charles Russell Transport
1st E14 TWO – Somerscales

Best Classic Truck
3rd F12 NOR – Ian North
2nd K5 APW – Gareth Smart Transport
1st K5 CRT Charles Russell Transport

Best Rigid Truck
3rd MF12 NYT – Callcut & Son
2nd W10 DER – Mike Roberts Transport
1st M11 BTJ – B T Jones

Best Owner Operator
3rd V800 BJW – Billy J Will Transport
2nd S30 PHT – Paul Hinchcliffe
1st SV65 HLU – I & T Transport

Best Scania
3rd V888 TTS – Treacle Transport
2nd L19 WHM – WH Malcolm
1st V8 GNC – Coles & Sons

Best New Truck
3rd FH16 JGR – James Richardson
2nd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
1st S30 PHT – Paul Hinchcliffe

Best Renault
3rd B19 TST – Tony Starmer Transport Ltd
2nd L30 MBT – Martyn Barratt
1st Y1 REY – Reyland Car Sales

Best Fleet
3rd Barry Proctor Services
2nd H D Ricketts
1st M A Ponsonby

Best in Show
3rd SV65 HLU – I & T Transport
2nd LBS 140K – Charles Russell Transport
1st V8 GNC – Coles & Sons